Gold at $4,163: Can the CPI Report Break the 4,127 to 4,200 Range?

Gold at $4,163: Can the CPI Report Break the 4,127 to 4,200 Range?

Topic: Gold XAU/USDCategory: CommoditiesDate: October 14, 2026

Spot gold ended Tuesday near $4,163 an ounce, down 0.3% after touching $4,200 in Asia. The move followed Treasury yields more than it followed the dollar, which makes today's US inflation report the direct test of the metal's direction this week.

Gold figures ahead of the inflation report

4,163

Spot gold at Tuesday close

down 0.3% on the day

4,195

Friday's October 9 close

up about 1.3% on the week

22%

Below the record high of 5,311

set on January 28, 2026

TMGM Analysis: Financial Market News, Economic Calendar & Market Insights
Near support4,150 then 4,127
Near resistance4,195 then 4,200
10-year yieldabout 5.22%
Dollar indexabout 102.2
December hike oddsabout 75% or more
PBoC gold buying23rd straight month

Why Are Markets Moving?

  • Yields lead the dollar: On Tuesday gold tracked the 10-year yield more than the dollar. It climbed toward $4,200 when yields and the dollar eased in Asia, then gave back most of the gain when yields bounced in the US morning.
  • Hike risk weighs on a non-yielding metal: A hot inflation print keeps a December rate hike alive and raises the cost of holding an asset that pays no interest.
  • Institutional demand offers a floor: Reports point to the strongest inflows into gold ETFs in four years and to continued buying by the People's Bank of China for a 23rd month.
  • Geopolitics keeps a safe-haven premium: Ongoing tension in the Gulf keeps inflation expectations and safe-haven demand in the price of the metal.

Market Snapshot Before the Report

Gold sits about 22% below its record high of $5,311 set on January 28, but it keeps a weekly gain after closing Friday at $4,195 versus about $4,141 a week earlier.

AssetLevelDaily change
Spot gold4,163-0.3%
December gold futures4,177.30-$13.30 or -0.32%
Silver futures59.53-1.63%
Dollar indexabout 102.2-0.35%
10-year Treasury yieldabout 5.22%about -3 basis points

Note

A gap between spot gold and futures is normal because of different delivery dates and settlement times, so compare prices from one source only.

Technical Reading: the 4,127 to 4,200 Range

On Tuesday gold moved between a high near 4,200 in Asia and a low near 4,150 in the US session, and ATFX analysts see support at 4,127 inside a neutral channel. The 4,127 to 4,200 band is a sensible reference frame until the report is out.

Reference support and resistance levels for gold

▲ Bullish scenario

A core reading below expectations lowers yields and sends the metal back to test Friday's 4,195 close and then 4,200. Futures reaching about 4,210 early Tuesday shows how sensitive that zone is.

Targets: 4,195 then 4,200

▼ Bearish scenario

A core reading above expectations revives the December bet and lifts yields, putting pressure back on the metal to test Tuesday's 4,150 low and then 4,127 support.

Support: 4,150 then 4,127

How the CPI Result Affects Gold

The report is expected to show annual headline inflation between 3.6% and 3.7% and monthly core inflation of 0.2%. Analysts say a calmer core reading supports gold through lower real yields, while a firm reading revives hike risk and limits the rebound.

Gold scenario map for the CPI report


«Gold has one stated driver today, and it is yields. The dollar comes second.»

Watchlist

  • Today 3:30 pm: September consumer prices, monthly core first.
  • 10-year Treasury yield: A yield holding above 5.2% pressures gold, and a drop supports it.
  • Tomorrow, Thursday: Producer prices and retail sales.
  • Friday 7:30 am: Fed Chair Warsh speaks in Bangkok.
  • Gulf headlines: Any new escalation could revive safe-haven demand and lift energy prices together.

Note

Times are Cairo daylight time, UTC+3, and will shift after Egypt ends daylight saving at the end of October.

What Does It Mean for Traders?

  • Treat gold as a yield-sensitive asset: Keep the 10-year yield next to your chart, because it led Tuesday's move more than the dollar.
  • Expect sharp volatility at the release: Spreads widen and price gaps become more likely in the first minutes, so cut position size.
  • Define the exit before the entry: 4,150 and 4,127 are logical support references, 4,195 and 4,200 resistance.
  • Wait for the close, not the touch: A break confirmed by a closing candle is clearer than a poke by a wick.
  • Do not rely on one source: Compare gold with silver, the dollar and yields before judging direction.

Summary

Gold is trading in a tight band between 4,127 and 4,200 while it waits for the inflation report. A calm core reading supports a rebound toward 4,200, and a firm one revives the December hike bet and puts 4,150 and then 4,127 support to the test.